QuidNYC's "Hot Java" Ketofood (for Thermogenic Ketosis) Weight LossKetogenicTasty!

by QuidNYC
Last updated March 8, 2014 Copy
AmountIngredient$ / daySource
60gOrganic Coconut Flour$0.25Amazon (S)
50gNutraBio "Java" Whey Protein Isolate (x4)$1.64NutraBio
41gWhey Protein Isolate (Unflavored)$1.00Amazon (S)
26gBob's Red Mill Chia Seeds$0.36Amazon (S)
20gDutch Process Cocoa Powder$0.39Amazon (S)
8gBob's Red Mill Soy Lecithin Granules$0.15Amazon (S)
5gCayenne Pepper$0.10Amazon (S)
4gOrganic Ceylon Cinnamon Powder$0.25Amazon
4gIodized Sea Salt$0.04Amazon
4gPotassium Citrate$0.12Amazon
4gCalcium & Magnesium Citrate$0.16Amazon
1gCholine Bitartrate$0.04Amazon
0.1gAscorbic Acid$0.01Amazon
59.15mlExtra Virgin Olive Oil$0.72Amazon
59.15mlMCT Oil (x3)$1.12Amazon
1500mlNew York City Drinking Water$0.00Tap
1pillNow Foods Vitamin D-3 & K-2$0.05Amazon (S)
Amounts for:
Total Daily Cost:
$6.38Add Ingredients
to Amazon Cart

This is a ketogenic version of my "Superfood" recipe, which has a more traditional nutrient profile: http://diy.soylent.me/recipes/quidnycs-superfood-for-him

This iteration of "Ketofood" is built around a new "Java" whey protein isolate from NutraBio (which incorporates caffeine, a modest amount of flavoring, and a custom vitamin blend).

The caffeine, cayenne pepper, and MCT oil all provide an increased thermogenic effect.

Unlike my previous recipes, this mix will not require a separate multivitamin pill -- but it does need ascorbic acid to round out the micros.


Updates:

  • March 7, 2014: While I'm sure it's not for everybody, I have added cayenne pepper to the latest iteration of this recipe for an increased thermogenic effect (it should work synergistically with the caffeine and MCT oil in that regard).

  • March 5, 2014: I have replaced some of the Java Whey powder with "plain" whey protein isolate, cutting down on the daily cost and reducing the caffeine dosage somewhat. Please note that I also had to switch from sea salt to iodized salt to replace some of the iodine.

  • February 11, 2014: I have removed flaxseed from the recipe, due to concerns about the potential effects of lignans in flax on hormone levels.

  • January 29, 2014: I finally received all of the ingredients and have tested out the mix, and I've got to say it's pretty damn good. Sort of like a smoothie that you'd actually imagine normal people enjoying. It's slightly sweet, but not overly so. Thick, but not too thick (very smooth consistency if you use a blender). Apart from the relatively light chocolate and coffee flavors, there's a hint of the fresh olive oil flavor, which I don't mind at all. It definitely doesn't seem oily (the difference between this and my "Induction" recipe is night and day).

On Caffeine:

If you're wondering about the caffeine content of the recipe, here is the updated breakdown:

50g of Java Whey = 330mg caffeine
20g of dutch cocoa = 16mg caffeine

346mg per day parcels out to ~115mg per 1/3 "meal" portion (in the ballpark of the amount contained in 1 cup or 8 fl oz of coffee).

A 2010 Canadian study on the health effects of caffeine concluded that an amount up to 6 mg/kg body weight per day represents a "moderate daily caffeine intake [that] is not associated with adverse effects such as general toxicity, cardiovascular effects, effects on bone status and calcium balance (with consumption of adequate calcium), changes in adult behaviour, increased incidence of cancer and effects on male fertility."

The recommended intake for reproductive age women is significantly lower.


The previous iteration of "Ketofood" (which I've been using to this point) can be found here: http://diy.soylent.me/recipes/quidnycs-ketofood-for-ongoing-ketosis

The following additional "Ketofood" recipe is designed to have a bare-minimum net carb content suitable for inducing ketosis, while remaining nutritionally complete: http://diy.soylent.me/recipes/quidnycs-ketofood-for-induction-phase-ketosis

This "Ketofood" recipe is designed with somewhat more forgiving parameters intended for ongoing ketosis. It also tastes a whole lot better than my previous ketogenic recipes.

For detailed notes on a variety of topics also applicable to this recipe, please refer to the "Superfood" Notes section.

Please bear in mind that I am new to ketogenic diets, and no expert by any means. I have found the following resources to be helpful for background information:

Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Day
6% Carb, 24% Protein, 70% Fat
Calories1704
% Daily Values*
Total Carbohydrate26g
167%
Dietary Fiber 43g
101%
Protein100g
Total Fat131g
Saturated Fat72g
Monounsaturated Fat42g
Polyunsaturated Fat14g
257%
Omega-3 Fatty Acids5g
1445%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids9g
Cholesterol5mg
Calcium
114%
Vitamin A
194%
Chloride
106%
Vitamin B6
> 5211%
Chromium
170%
Vitamin B12
> 34621%
Copper
377%
Vitamin C
170%
Iodine
268%
Vitamin D
229%
Iron
104%
Vitamin E
127%
Magnesium
168%
Vitamin K
125%
Manganese
140%
Thiamin
112%
Molybdenum
176%
Riboflavin
111%
Phosphorus
139%
Niacin
114%
Potassium
113%
Folate
104%
Selenium
136%
Pantothenic Acid
152%
Sodium
118%
Biotin
496%
Sulfur
361%
Choline
137%
Zinc
130%
 
* Percent Daily Values are based on "QuidNYC's DRI for Him: Male, 31-50". You may use the Nutrient Calculator to personalise your own profile, then select it from the list on the Recipe Editor tab.
Based on QuidNYC's DRI for Him: Male, 31-50Change
MacroTargetRecipeMax%
Calories (kcal)170017041850100%
Carbohydrates (g)025.7
Protein (g)9999.59101101%
Total Fat (g)0131.35
Saturated Fat (g)071.68
Monounsaturated Fat (g)041.96
Polyunsaturated Fat (g)2.6814.2521532%
Omega-3 Fatty Acids (g)2.065.29257%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids (g)0.628.961445%
Total Fiber (g)25.943.3167%
Soluble Fiber (g)05.5
Insoluble Fiber (g)037.7
Cholesterol (mg)04.92
VitaminsTargetRecipeMax%
Vitamin A (IU)3000582410000194%
Vitamin B6 (mg)1.367.7200> 5000%
Vitamin B12 (ug)2.4830.9> 5000%
Vitamin C (mg)901532000170%
Vitamin D (IU)60013764000229%
Vitamin E (IU)22.5291500127%
Vitamin K (ug)120150125%
Thiamin (mg)1.21.341112%
Riboflavin (mg)1.31.444111%
Niacin (mg)1618.273000114%
Folate (ug)3203341000104%
Pantothenic Acid (mg)57.586152%
Biotin (ug)30149496%
Choline (mg)550754.5283500137%
MineralsTargetRecipeMax%
Calcium (g)11.142.5114%
Chloride (g)2.32.443.6106%
Chromium (ug)3559170%
Copper (mg)0.93.39510377%
Iodine (ug)952541100268%
Iron (mg)88.325245104%
Magnesium (mg)420707.3168%
Manganese (mg)2.33.20911140%
Molybdenum (ug)45792000176%
Phosphorus (g)0.580.8054139%
Potassium (g)2.73.054113%
Selenium (ug)5575400136%
Sodium (g)1.51.7772.3118%
Sulfur (g)1.2354.46361%
Zinc (mg)1114.332840130%

No reviews yet - why not add the first one?

Add Review