Toats (1850 Cal) 44-30-26 Weight LossTasty!

by tonyyoungblood
Last updated July 9, 2016 Copy
AmountIngredient$ / daySource
173gBob's Red Mill Gluten Free Oat Flour$1.06Amazon
94gNow Foods Whey Protein Isolate (Unflavored)$2.29Amazon (S)
83gRice flour, brown$0.48Amazon
32gOrgain Organic Protein Plant-Based Powder, Vanilla Bean$0.91Amazon
8gViva Labs Organic Ground Flax Seed$0.17Amazon
6.5gPsyllium Husk Powder$0.10Amazon
2.9gNow Foods Potassium Chloride$0.06Amazon
1.6gIodized Salt$0.00Amazon
1gCholine Bitartrate$0.13Amazon
0.9gNOW Foods Magnesium Citrate Powder$0.03Amazon
0.6gStevia Powder$0.09Amazon
0.6gXanthan Gum$0.02Amazon
1pillOne Daily Superfood Multivitamin$0.32Amazon
715gAlmond Breeze Original or Vanilla Unsweetened Almond Milk$1.25Local Grocery
26gOil, canola, expeller or cold-pressed$0.19Amazon
1pillOvega-3 Vegetarian Softgels$0.44Amazon
Amounts for:
Total Daily Cost:
$7.53Add Ingredients
to Amazon Cart

Here's Toats, the Tasty Oat Shake. The main ingredients are oat flour, brown rice flour, and a mixture of whey and plant based proteins.

Toats is 1850 calories, 44% carbs, 30% protein, and 26% fat. It's low in saturated fat, high in fiber with an insoluble to soluble ratio of 1.4 to 1, and high in Omega-3s with an Omega-6 to Omega-3 ratio of 1.33 to 1. The Omega-3s are a mixture of DHA, EPA, and ALA.

After trying nearly every type of plant oil under the sun, I settled on expeller-pressed Canola oil, which is a good mixture of Omega-3s and 6s with low saturated fat. Please use only cold-pressed or expeller pressed Canola (or rapeseed) oil. Most canola is chemically extracted using hexane, which kills some of the Omega-3s and produces trans fat.

Toats uses a mixture of Whey Protein Isolate and Plant-Based Protein. The Whey, which is derived from milk, is the only ingredient that prevents Toats from being vegan. Feel free to edit to make your version exclusively Whey or Plant-Based protein. If you remove the whey protein, you will need to supplement lots of vitamins and minerals that the Whey provides. And your shake will be much thicker due to the smaller ratio of protein per gram in the plant-based proteins.

Toats uses Stevia powder, but feel free to use Splenda or another sweetener instead. You may want to use more or less Stevia, based on taste.

This mixture uses Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Oat Flour, but you may use other brands of oat flour instead. I used to use Honeyville Farms Oat Flour in 50 pound bags. It saves a little money in the long run. The problem is that it is nearly impossible to use 50 pounds before the expiration date. I recommend only getting Honeyville Farms Oat Flour if you mix for multiple people.

Mixing instructions:

For best results, use digital scales. I use this one for ingredients over 25 grams and this one for ingredients under 25 grams.

I recommend mixing a week's supply at a time. Mix all ingredients EXCEPT the liquids (Almond Milk, Canola oil, water, Ovega-3 pills). Mix WELL, using a combination of stirring with a whisk and shaking. To shake, I use a 2 gallon bucket with lid.

To prepare each day, combine:

  • 404g dry mix.
  • 715g Almond Breeze Original or Vanilla Unsweetened Almond Milk
  • 26g Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil
  • 1 Pill Ovega-3 Vegetarian Softgels

Shake in a container, then pour in a blender.

Add water to achieve your desired consistency. After blending, I pour the mix equally into 4 Pint-Sized Mason Jars. Then I pour water into each until the level is near the top.

Mix will thicken with time and cold temperature. Toats is best after 6 hours or longer in the fridge.

Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Day
44% Carb, 30% Protein, 26% Fat
Calories1851
% Daily Values*
100%
Total Carbohydrate201g
101%
Dietary Fiber 39g
100%
Protein140g
101%
Total Fat53g
Saturated Fat5g
Monounsaturated Fat27g
Polyunsaturated Fat17g
101%
Omega-3 Fatty Acids5g
102%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids6g
Cholesterol11mg
Calcium
217%
Vitamin A
291%
Chloride
102%
Vitamin B6
900%
Chromium
343%
Vitamin B12
4303%
Copper
198%
Vitamin C
148%
Iodine
100%
Vitamin D
242%
Iron
105%
Vitamin E
365%
Magnesium
112%
Vitamin K
119%
Manganese
234%
Thiamin
980%
Molybdenum
167%
Riboflavin
860%
Phosphorus
172%
Niacin
235%
Potassium
101%
Folate
158%
Selenium
197%
Pantothenic Acid
336%
Sodium
110%
Biotin
100%
Sulfur
227%
Choline
111%
Zinc
184%
 
* Percent Daily Values are based on "tonyyoungblood's M19-50, 1845 calories 44/30/26". You may use the Nutrient Calculator to personalise your own profile, then select it from the list on the Recipe Editor tab.
Based on tonyyoungblood's M19-50, 1845 calories 44/30/26Change
MacroTargetRecipeMax%
Calories (kcal)18501851100%
Carbohydrates (g)201201.2100%
Protein (g)139.5139.53100%
Total Fat (g)5353.31101%
Saturated Fat (g)05.37
Monounsaturated Fat (g)026.6
Polyunsaturated Fat (g)017.14
Omega-3 Fatty Acids (g)4.64.63101%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids (g)66.09102%
Total Fiber (g)38.538.9101%
Soluble Fiber (g)012.5
Insoluble Fiber (g)017.5
Cholesterol (mg)011.28
VitaminsTargetRecipeMax%
Vitamin A (IU)3000871810000291%
Vitamin B6 (mg)1.311.7100900%
Vitamin B12 (ug)2.4103.34303%
Vitamin C (mg)901332000148%
Vitamin D (IU)60014504000242%
Vitamin E (IU)20731000365%
Vitamin K (ug)120142119%
Thiamin (mg)1.211.758980%
Riboflavin (mg)1.311.185860%
Niacin (mg)1637.66340235%
Folate (ug)4006321000158%
Pantothenic Acid (mg)516.786336%
Biotin (ug)3030100%
Choline (mg)550611.5523500111%
MineralsTargetRecipeMax%
Calcium (g)12.172.5217%
Chloride (g)2.32.3483.6102%
Chromium (ug)35120343%
Copper (mg)0.91.78410198%
Iodine (ug)1501501100100%
Iron (mg)88.382445105%
Magnesium (mg)420471.2112%
Manganese (mg)2.35.38511234%
Molybdenum (ug)45752000167%
Phosphorus (g)0.71.2074172%
Potassium (g)3.53.545101%
Selenium (ug)55108400197%
Sodium (g)1.51.6552.3110%
Sulfur (g)24.53227%
Zinc (mg)1120.230340184%

No reviews yet - why not add the first one?

Add Review